STOP Grant Program - Violence Against Women Act
[…] For more information on these requirements, go to the OVW website which can be found at www.usdoj.gov/ovw.

MATCH REQUIREMENTS
Awards to states made under this grant program may support up to 75 percent of the total cost of each project. The state is responsible for ensuring compliance with the 25 percent nonfederal match requirement.

Exception: VAWA 2005, as amended, created a new provision eliminating match in certain circumstances and providing for waivers of match in other circumstances. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. 13925 (b)(1) provides:

No matching funds shall be required for any grant or subgrant made under this Act for-

  • Any tribe, territory, or victim service provider: or
  • Any other entity, including a State, that-
    • Petitions for a waiver of any match conditions imposed by the Attorney General or the Secretaries of Health and Human Services or Housing and Urban Development; and
    • Who petitions for a waiver is determined by the Attorney General or the Secretaries of Health and Human Services or Urban Development to have adequately demonstrated the financial need of the petitioning entity.

Apply FoRe! the Grant!

Enter supporting content here

Raising Awareness * Elevating & Empowering * Promoting Education
                                                                                                                                                        Contact Us